NGN Team

The NGN is run by a dedicated team of elected and volunteer members (please check the Vacancies page if you would like to get involved). Team meetings are held every month via teleconference and the team meets every year at the CIGRE UK AGM. Both options are open to any other NGN member who may be interested.

NGN Organisation Chart

CIGRE_NGN_OrganizationChart_v1_2

Organisation chart of the NGN

NGN Team Members

 

Chair

Yue Zhou

Previous Chairs were Jonathan Halliday (2007-2009), Beatrice Chong (2009-2011), Aruna Gunatilake (2011-2013), James King (2013-2015), Stefie Cray (2015-2017), Xiaolong Hu (2017-2019), Jingyi Wan (2020) and Ying Xue (2020-2021).

Vice Chair

Jianing Li

Previous Vice Chairs were Maria Brucoli (2007-2009), Aruna Gunatilake (2009-2011), Angela Rotheram (2011-2012), James King (2012-2013), Tianning Xu (2013-2014), Stefie Cray (2014-2015), Supipi Weerasinghe (2015-2016), Xiaolong Hu (2016-2017), Shengji Tee (2017-2018), Jennifer McCartney (2018-2019), Diptargha Chakravorty (2020) and Zongwen Yan.

Secretary / Treasurer

Jiajie Luo

  • Organisation: Siemens Gamesa

Communications

Melike Selcen Ayaz– Communications Lead

Previous Communications Officers were James King (2011-2012), Peter Roddis (2012-2013), Nathaniel Cowton (2013-2015), Tom Haslam (2015-2016), Jennifer McCartney (2017-2018), Phillip Paradine (2018-2019), Julio Perez Olvera (2020) and Jianing Li.

Asimina Frosinou – Communications Assistant/Webmaster

  • Organisation: Orsted

Stefan Borozan – Newsletter / Social Media Editor

  • Organisation: Imperial College London

Marketing

Jingyi Wan – Marketing Lead

  • Organisation: Mott MacDonald

Membership

Haichuan Yu – Membership Lead

Qinghua Han – Membership Coordinator

  • Organisation: University of Manchester

International Executive Commmitee

 Jingyi Wan

  • Organisation: Mott MacDonald

Qiteng Hong

  • Organisation: University of Strathclyde

Events

Angeliki Lukatou – Events Lead

Siva Kaviya – Events Coordinator Support

  • Organisation: TNEI

Anita Aliu – Events Coordinator Support

  • Organisation: Warwick Manufacturing Group

Technical Team

Max McFarlane – Technical Lead

  • Organisation: TNEI

Victor Timmers – Technical Support

  • Organisation: University of Strathclyde